The web's largest cheats, codes, and game help site  
HOME | CHEATS | NEWS | REVIEWS | VIDEOS | FORUMS


Metal Gear Solid: Peace Walker

From GameWinners

Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

Have info we missed?
Add to this page!

Cheat Codes

T-shirts

Note: This requires a PlayStation Network account. Select "Extras" at the main menu. Select "Network", then "Enter Passcode". Enter one of the following codes to unlock the corresponding T-shirt.

T-shirt Code
Black T-shirt with Big Boss text 2000016032758
Black T-shirt with Peace Walker text 2000016032390
Black T-shirt with White Peace Walker logo 2000016038415
Cooperative Operations 2000016535556
Fox T-shirt and stealth gun 7335042803525442 or 6824113703281373
Gray T-shirt with coffee cup art design 2000016036022
Gray T-shirt with MSF Logo 2000016032574
Gray T-shirt with MSF logo 2000016032567
Gray T-shirt with Snake art on back 2000016032338
Hori T-shirt 4315098073664006
Navy blue T-Shirt with MSF logo 2000016032635
Olive T-shirt with Snake art 2000016035902
Plain tan T-shirt 2000016038576
Red T-shirt with Big Boss face 2000016537833
Sony Walkman W-Series T-shirt 1146280403426915
White T-shirt with Big Boss face 2000016756791
White T-shirt with Big Boss text 2000016032680
White T-shirt with coffee cup art design 2000016032964
White UNIQLO T-shirt 2000016035933

avrmvpduv yhao

Unlockables

Monster Hunter missions

Listen to all of Chico's audio briefings. This is done by selecting a mission, choosing "Briefing Files" then entering the Chico file library. Listen to all the tapes. Then select Extra Ops and select "[029] Item Capture". Start the mission, take care of the three guards, and destroy the item crate. Collect its items but instead of going to the extraction point move south to the beach at Playa del Alba. When you enter the beach, take a left and go down the dock. Miller will notify you about a strange animal at this location. Run down the dock to find Trenya, from the Monster Hunter series. After the dialog you can now access "[121] Hunting Quest: Rathalos" in Extra Ops. Complete it to unlock other Monster Hunter related missions.

Extra Op missions

Defeat Peace Walker the third time, then complete the indicated missions (in order) to unlock the next mission in the sequence.

Extra Op 14, Extra Op 22, Extra Op 67, Extra Op 103
Main Op Zadornov Search, Extra Op 32, Extra Op 15, Extra Op 8, Extra Op 56, Extra Op 90, Extra Op 76
Main Op Zadornov Search, Extra Op 42, Extra Op 19, Extra Op 95, Extra Op 39, Extra Op 35, Extra Op 106
Main Op Zadornov Search, Extra Op 112, Extra Op 16, Extra Op 33, Extra Op 71, Extra Op 21, Extra Op 93, Extra Op 86
Main Op Zadornov Search, Extra Op 63, Extra Op 74, Extra Op 57, Extra Op 59, Extra Op 84, Extra Op 40, Extra Op 82
Main Op Zadornov Search, Extra Op 60, Extra Op 78, Extra Op 36, Extra Op 108, Extra Op 34, Extra Op 99
Main Op Zadornov Search, Extra Op 116, Extra Op 17, Extra Op 101, Extra Op 110, Extra Op 43, Extra Op 97, Extra Op 118, Extra Op 23, Extra Op 24, Extra Op 105, Extra Op 25, Extra Op 70, Extra Op 26, Extra Op 27, Extra Op 94, Extra Op 44, Extra Op 41, Extra Op 77, Extra Op 20, Extra Op 89, Extra Op 55, Extra Op 79, Extra Op 9, Extra Op 66, Extra Op 73, Extra Op 107, Extra Op 58, Extra Op 61, Extra Op 92, Extra Op 62, Extra Op 100, Extra Op 64, Extra Op 65, Extra Op 87, Extra Op 111, Extra Op 45, Extra Op 46, Extra Op 102, Extra Op 47, Extra Op 48, Extra Op 91, Extra Op 49, Extra Op 75, Extra Op 50, Extra Op 83, Extra Op 37, Extra Op 98, Extra Op 104, Extra Op 72, Extra Op 85, Extra Op 109, Extra Op 96, Extra Op 81, Extra Op 113, Extra Op 115, Extra Op 117, Extra Op 119, Extra Op 68, Extra Op 120.

Costumes

Complete the indicated task or mission to unlock the corresponding costume.

Amanda: Extra Op 67 with an "S" rank.
AUSCAM: Main Op: Barricade Destruction.
Bad Smell: Extra Op 61 with an "S" rank.
Battle suit with helmet: Randomly appears when fighting "SS" rank matches in Outer Ops.
Battle suit: Main Op: first Peace Walker battle.
Bikini: On the bridge after you complete Extra Op 68 with an "S" rank.
Black, khaki, navy blue, white, red, yellow, pink, etc.: Bonus downloadable content.
Choco-chip: Extra Op 45 with an "S" rank.
Gear Rex: Extra Op 125 with an "S" rank.
J. Fatigue: Available by default.
Leaf: Extra Op 14 with an "S" rank.
Liolaeus (Rathalos): Extra Op 121 with an "S" rank.
Miller: Extra Op 68 with an "S" rank.
Naked (AUSCAM): Extra Op 30.
Naked (chocolate): Outer Op.
Naked (Leaf): Outer Op.
Naked (with black, khaki, navy blue, red, etc.): Bonus downloadable content.
Naked (Snake): Main Op: Tropical Cloud Fog Forest.
Naked (Splitter): Extra Op 29 or Outer Op.
Naked (Tiger Stripe): Main Op: Pursuing Amanda.
Naked: Available by default.
Neo Moss: Use CODEC to communicate with the ghosts until they say "The End" in Extra Op 62.
Snake: At the concrete area where the lumber is stacked in Extra Op 16.
Sneaking Suit: Main Op: Combat helicopter: Mi-24A.
Splitter: Extra Op 29 or on top of a box in Extra Op 59.
Square: Extra Op 30.
Swimming trunks: On the bridge after completing Extra Op 67 with an "S" rank.
Tiger Stripe: In Bananal Fruta De Oro sorting shed at the office in the north end in Main Op: Pursuing Amanda.
Tigrex: Extra Op 123 with an "S" rank.
T-shirt: Second floor in Extra Op 1.
Tuxedo: Chapter 4.

Weapons

Complete the indicated task or mission to unlock the corresponding weapon.

Handguns
Air strike Marker: Main Op: Chrysalis.
Banana: Extra Op 35.
C96: Extra Op 20 with an "S" rank.
Custom M1911A1: Extra Op 34 or Extra OP 50.
EZ gun (LR): Extra Op 32.
EZ gun (MR): Use the sleep CODEC and Paz will drop it in Extra Op 67.
K. Pistol: Outer Op.
M19: Extra Op 9.
M1911A1: Main Op: Contact the Sandinista Commander.
PB/6P9: Main Op: Zadornov Search 6.
PM: Extra Op 16.
Supply Marker: Main Op: Laboratory.
Shotguns
CAW: Outer Op.
M37: Extra Op 28.
SPAS-12: Extra Op 62.
Twin Barrel (STN): Extra Op 23.
Twin Barrel: In Bananeru Furuta (west chamber) in Main Op: pursuing Amanda.
Assault rifles
ADM63: Extra Op 45.
ADM65: Outer Op.
FAL: Bananeru Furuta de Oro area in Extra Op 36.
G11: Extra Op 48 with an "S" rank.
M16A1 (grenade and laser): Extra Op 55 with an "S" rank.
M16A1 (grenade): Extra Op 25.
M16A1 (laser sight and shotgun attachment): Extra Op 46.
M16A1 (shotgun attachment): Below the bridge in Extra Op 23.
M16A1 (smoke grenade and laser): Extra Op 66 with an "S" rank.
M16A1 (smoke grenade): Extra Op 26.
M653 (grenade): Extra Op 47.
M653 (shotgun): Extra Op 48.
M653 (smoke grenade): Extra Op 49.
M653: Extra Op 59.
Musket: Random drop by the Rathalos; breaking its head, wings, and cutting off its tail will increase the chance.
Patriot: Stun him in Extra Op 68 then check his body for the design.
RK47 (grenade): Outer Op.
RK47 (smoke grenade): Outer Op.
RK47: Extra Op 13 or Extra Op 39.
RPK: Underground passage in Extra Op 37.
SUG: Extra Op 47 with an "S" rank.
Submachine guns
M10 (barrel cover): Bananeru Furuta de Oro in Extra Op 36.
M10: Pursuing Amanda in El Sena.
M1928A1: Main Op: Base Infiltration.
MP5A2: Extra Op 57 or 49.
MP5SD2: Extra Op 37 with an "S" rank.
Uz61: Extra Op 15.
Sniper rifles
M1C (stamina recovery): Extra Op 46.
M1C: Materials carrying facility in Main Op: Facility.
M21: Main Op: Zadornov Search 4.
M700 (life recovery): Extra Op 41.
M700: Extra Op 58.
Mosin: Main Op: Battle Tank T-72U.
PTRD1941: Extra Op 50.
PTRS1941: Extra Op 49 with an "S" rank.
Rail Gun: Extra Op 115 with an "S" rank.
Stealth Gun: Main Op: Zeke Fight.
SVD (night vision): Outer Op.
SVD: Extra Op 35.
WA2000: Extra Op 65 with an "S" rank.
Heavy machine guns
EMW Gun: Extra Op 79 with an "S" rank.
M134: Extra Op 75.
M60 (armor piercing): Extra Op 43.
M60: Main Op: Jungle Train Tracks.
M63A1: Outer Op.
MG3 (armor piercing): Extra Op 44.
MG3: Extra Op 31.
PKM: Extra Op 28.
Missiles
C. Gustav (FR. fulton): Extra Op 98.
C. Gustav (MP): Extra Op 24.
C. Gustav: Main Op: Chrysalis.
FIM-43: Main Op: Helicopter Battle Mi-24A.
M202A1 (rank 3 and 4): Extra Op 62 with an "S" rank or document in Extra Op 107.
M47: Extra Op 111 with an "S" rank.
RPG2: Extra Op 30.
RPG7: Extra Op 38.
Sling Band: Random drop by Gear Rex; breaking its head, claws, and cutting off its tail will increase the chance.
Sling Post: Random drop by Tigrex; breaking its head, claws, and cutting off its tail will increase the chance.
XFIM-92A: Outer Op.
Throwing weapons
Air strike marker: Main Op: Laboratory.
Chaff: Main Op: Pupa.
EM Net: Extra Op 83 with an "S" rank.
Sleep: Extra Op 27 with an "S" rank.
Smoke (color): In the swamp at Ghar El Sena map in Main Op: Zadornov.
Smoke: Research facility in Main Op: Interception.
Stun: On second floor of the cabin in Main Op: Pursuing Amanda or Extra Op 22.
Supply marker: Main Op: Pupa.

Items

Complete the indicated task or mission to unlock the corresponding weapon.

Bandana: Extra Op 119 with an "S" rank.
Hay Box (Assassin's Creed): Eagle dive off a building in Main Op: Miners' Residence or Extra Op 50.
Shield (with color): Extra Op 55
Stealth Camo: Extra Op 50 with an "S" rank.

Insignias

Complete the indicated task to unlock the corresponding insignia. Each insignia also will add the listed amount of Heroism points.

Assault Rifle Specialist: Attain the maximum level for all Assault Rifles (+2,500 Heroism Points).
Base Master: Win 50 matches under Base (BASE Heroism Points) rules (+2,500 Heroism Points).
Capture Pro: Win 50 matches under Capture (CAP Heroism Points) rules (+2,500 Heroism Points).
CO-OP In Specialist: ,250 CO-OP Ins (+500 Heroism Points).
CO-OPS Specialist Rank A: Camaraderie of 1,000,000 (+12,000 Heroism Points).
CO-OPS Specialist Rank B: Camaraderie of 500,000 (+5,500 Heroism Points).
CO-OPS Specialist Rank C: Camaraderie of 250,000 (+1,500 Heroism Points).
Codename Collection Specialist Rank A: Receive all codenames (+20,000 Heroism Points).
Codename Collection Specialist Rank B: Receive 50% of all codenames (+7,250 Heroism Points).
Codename Collection Specialist Rank C: Receive 10% of all codenames (+1,000 Heroism Points).
CQC Master Rank A: Use CQC over 1,000 times (+5,000 Heroism Points).
CQC Master Rank B: Use CQC over 500 times (+2,500 Heroism Points).
CQC Master Rank C: Use CQC over 100 times (+500 Heroism Points).
Deathmatch Master: Win 50 matches under Deathmatch rules (+2,500 Heroism Points).
Explosives Specialist: Attain the maximum level for all placeable weapons (+2,500 Heroism Points).
Fulton Recovery Specialist Rank A: Perform Fulton Recoveries on 1,000 people (+2,500 Heroism Points).
Fulton Recovery Specialist Rank B: Perform Fulton Recoveries on 500 people (+1,250 Heroism Points).
Fulton Recovery Specialist Rank C: Perform Fulton Recoveries on 100 people (+250 Heroism Points).
Grenade Specialist: Attain the maximum level for all throwing weapons (+2,500 Heroism Points).
Handgun Specialist: Attain the maximum level for all handguns (+2,500 Heroism Points).
Headshot Master Rank A: 1,000 Headshots (+5,000 Heroism Points).
Headshot Master Rank B: ,500 Headshots (+2,500 Heroism Points).
Headshot Master Rank C: 100 Headshots (+500 Heroism Points).
Hold-Up Master Rank A: Hold up 500 enemy soldiers (+10,000 Heroism Points).
Hold-Up Master Rank B: Hold up 250 enemy soldiers (+5,000 Heroism Points).
Hold-Up Master Rank C: Hold up 100 enemy soldiers (+1,000 Heroism Points).
Insignia Collection Specialist Rank A: Receive all Insignias (+20,000 Heroism Points).
Insignia Collection Specialist Rank B: Receive 10% of all Insignias (+7,250 Heroism Points).
Insignia Collection Specialist Rank C: Receive 10% of all Insignias (+1,000 Heroism Points).
Item Creator: Develop all items (+1,000 Heroism Points).
Machine Gun Specialist: Attain the maximum level for all MGs (+2,500 Heroism Points).
Master of Non-Lethal Force Rank A: Complete 200 missions without killing anyone (+5,000 Heroism Points).
Master of Non-Lethal Force Rank B: Complete 100 missions without killing anyone (+2,500 Heroism Points).
Master of Non-Lethal Force Rank C: Complete 50 missions without killing anyone (+500 Heroism Points).
Mech Hunting Specialist: Capture all mechs (+1,000 Heroism Points).
Medic Master Rank A: Combined total of 200 CPR Rescues, Rescue Box Uses, and Battle Cry Uses (+500 Heroism Points).
Medic Master Rank B: Combined total of 100 CPR Rescues, Rescue Box Uses, and Battle Cry Uses (+500 Heroism Points).
Medic Master Rank C: Combined total of 50 CPR Rescues, Rescue Box Uses, and Battle Cry Uses (+500 Heroism Points).
Missile Specialist: Attain the maximum level for all missile and rocket weapons (+2,500 Heroism Points).
Mission Completion Pro: Complete over 500 missions (+3,000 Heroism Points).
Mission Completion Specialist Rank A: Complete all missions with Rank S in both Single and Co-Ops (+10,000 Heroism Points).
Mission Completion Specialist Rank B: Complete all missions with Rank A or better in Both Single and Co-Ops (+5,000 Heroism Points).
Mission Completion Specialist Rank C: Complete all Missions in both Single and Co-Ops (+2,500 Heroism Points).
Monster Hunting Specialist Rank A: Hunt 200 Monsters (+2,500 Heroism Points).
Monster Hunting Specialist Rank B: Hunt 100 Monsters (+1,250 Heroism Points).
Monster Hunting Specialist Rank C: Hunt 50 Monsters (+250 Heroism Points).
Mother Base Development Specialist: Improve Mother Base to the final stage of development (+1,000 Heroism Points).
Mother Base master: Awarded for Pursuing all development at Mother Base to the final stage (+5,000 Heroism Points).
Naked Enthusiast: Bravely complete 200 missions naked (+500 Heroism Points).
No-Recovery Master Rank A: Complete 200 missions without using recovery items (+5,000 Heroism Points).
No-Recovery Master Rank B: Complete 100 missions without using recovery items (+2,500.
No-Recovery Master Rank C: Complete 50 missions without using recovery items (+500 Heroism Points).
OUTER OPS Specialist Rank A: Complete 100% of Outer Ops Missions (+5,000 Heroism Points).
OUTER OPS Specialist Rank B: Complete 50% of Outer Ops Missions (+2,500 Heroism Points).
OUTER OPS Specialist Rank C: Complete 25% of Outer Ops Missions (+500 Heroism Points).
Parts Recovery Specialist Rank A: Collect 49 Mech Parts (+2,500 Heroism Points).
Parts Recovery Specialist Rank B: Collect 30 Mech Parts (+1,250 Heroism Points).
Parts Recovery Specialist Rank C: Collect 15 Mech Parts (+250 Heroism Points).
Shotgun Specialist: Attain the maximum level for all shotguns (+2,500 Heroism Points).
Snake Formation Specialist: ,250 Snake Ins (+1,250 Heroism Points).
Sniper Rifle Specialist: Attain the maximum level for all Sniper Rifles (+2,500 Heroism Points).
Stealth Master Rank A: Complete 100 missions without being spotted by the enemy (+5,000 Heroism Points).
Stealth Master Rank B: Complete 50 missions without being spotted by the enemy (+2,500 Heroism Points).
Stealth Master Rank C: Complete 25 missions without being spotted by the enemy (+500 Heroism Points).
Stun Rod Specialist: Attain the maximum level for the stun rod (+200 Heroism Points).
Submachine Gun Specialist: Attain the maximum level for all SMGs (+2,500 Heroism Points).
Sync Specialist: ,250 Snake Syncs (+2,500 Heroism Points).
Team Deathmatch Master: Win 50 matches under Team Deathmatch (TDM Heroism Points) rules (+2,500 Heroism Points).
VS Battle Master Rank A: Perform 500 kills, sleeps, and knockouts in VS (+250 Heroism Points).
VS Battle Master Rank B: Perform 250 kills, sleeps, and knockouts in VS (+250 Heroism Points).
VS Battle Master Rank C: Perform 100 kills, sleeps, and knockouts in VS (+250 Heroism Points).
VS Enthusiast Rank A: Play 250 VS matches (+2,500 Heroism Points).
VS Enthusiast Rank B: Play 100 VS matches (+1,250 Heroism Points).
VS Enthusiast Rank C: Play 50 VS matches (+250 Heroism Points).
VS Fulton Recovery Specialist Rank A: Perform 100 Fulton Recoveries in VS (+2,500 Heroism Points).
VS Fulton Recovery Specialist Rank B: Perform 50 Fulton Recoveries in VS (+1,250 Heroism Points).
VS Fulton Recovery Specialist Rank C: Perform 10 Fulton Recoveries in VS (+250 Heroism Points).
VS Master Rank A: Win 200 VS matches (+2,500 Heroism Points).
VS Master Rank B: Win 100 VS matches (+1,250 Heroism Points).
VS Master Rank C: Win 50 VS matches (+250 Heroism Points).
VS Rookie: Awarded for first battle in a VS game (+50 Heroism Points).
WAC Coordinator: Form an all-female MSF team (+2,500 Heroism Points).
Weapon Creator: Develop all weapons (+1,000 Heroism Points).
Weapon Master: Attain the maximum level for all weapons (+5,000 Heroism Points).

Codenames

Complete the indicated task to unlock the corresponding codename.

Ant: Frequently use short-range weapons and favor cooperation with allies to take down enemies with non-lethal force.
Bear: Frequently use CQC and favor taking down enemies with non-lethal force.
Bee: Frequently use short-range weapons and favor cooperation with allies to eliminate enemies with lethal force.
Butterfly: Frequently use short-range weapons and favor taking down enemies with non-lethal force.
Cat: Frequently use medium-range weapons and favor taking down enemies with non-lethal force.
Deer: Frequently use medium-range weapons and favor cooperation with allies to take down enemies with non-lethal force.
Doberman: Battle to the end using all sorts of weapons and cooperating with allies to eliminate enemies with lethal force.
Eel: Frequently use stun rods and favor taking down enemies with non-lethal force.
Firefly: Frequently use stun rods and favor cooperation with allies to take down enemies with non-lethal force.
Fox: Battle to the end using all sorts of weapons to take down enemies with non-lethal force.
Foxhound: Battle to the end using all sorts of weapons and favor cooperation with allies to take down enemies with non-lethal force.
Gull: Frequently use long-range weapons and favor cooperation with allies to take down enemies with non-lethal force.
Hawk: Frequently use long-range weapons and favor eliminating enemies with lethal force.
Hound: Battle to the end using all sorts of weapons to eliminate enemies with lethal force.
Kangaroo: Frequently use CQC and favor cooperation with allies to take down enemies with non-lethal force.
Octopus: Frequently use weapons with explosive power and favor taking down enemies with non-lethal force.
Orca: Frequently use weapons with explosive power and favor eliminating enemies with lethal force.
Piranha: Frequently use weapons with explosive power and favor cooperating with allies to eliminate enemies with lethal force.
Puma: Frequently use medium-range weapons and favor eliminating enemies with lethal force.
Raven: Frequently use long-range weapons and favor cooperating with allies to eliminate enemies with lethal force.
Scorpion: Frequently use short-range weapons and favor eliminating enemies with lethal force.
Swallow: Frequently use long-range weapons and favor taking down enemies with non-lethal force.
Whale: Frequently use weapons with explosive power and favor cooperating with allies to take down enemies with non-lethal force.
Wolf: Frequently use medium-range weapons and favor cooperating with allies to eliminate enemies with lethal force.

True Last Battle and ending

Complete the indicated tasks, in any order, to fight against Zeke and view the true ending.

  • Complete all six Main Ops "Zadornov Search" missions, which become available after the "Peace Walker Battle 3" mission.
  • Upgrade the Mother Base to two plants. To do this, have a level 40 Intel Team then complete thirteen Extra Ops missions (except for Target Practice, No Limit or Training missions). Note: You can repeat the same Extra Ops mission thirteen times). Do this until you a message stating that the Mother Base has expanded appears two times.
  • Collect all Metal Gear ZEKE basic parts by defeating Bosses and have the Railgun installed (obtained by earning an "S" rank in the Chrysalis Battle). Note: You cannot have Metal Gear ZEKE assigned to an Outer Ops Team.

If done correctly, you will get a call from Kaz informing you that Zadornov has escaped his cell again. If not, continue completing Extra Ops missions until the Mother Base expands. Once done, go to Extra Ops Target Practice #1 and find Zadornov on the second floor. After the intermission sequence, the true last battle will start.

Hideo Kojima

You can recruit Hideo Kojima. During the interactive cinematic in the "Infiltrate the Crater Base" mission, select the truck with the license plate "Centro America 63824 Peace Sentinel".

"Love Deterrence" song

View all of Paz's Diary entries. You will find out her final wish was to sing for the members of MSF and unlock the "Love Deterrence" (Koi No Yokushi Ryoku) song in the soundtrack.

Video

Walkthrough (PlayStation3)

Walkthrough (PSP)

Hints

Defeating Pupa

This trick requires either the Law or the RPG, and the M16, ration and supply marker. Wait until Pupa stops and fire a rocket at the large cylinder console on its front. To avoid the electric shots. Do not stop moving. When it launches its lighting rods, take out a few near you with the M16 and lay flat on the ground until the lighting stops and keep firing. If you are running low on rations and ammunition, use the supply marker to call in more. Once it is destroyed, fire a rocket at the hatch on top of its head. You need to take the "programs". It does not matter which ones you take out.

Special items

Complete the indicated task to unlock the corresponding item.

Stealth Mat Rank 1: Complete Main Ops 33. The Stealth Mat Design Specs and Metamaterials Technology skill (Extra Ops 049) are required.
Stealth Camouflage Rank 5: Complete Extra Ops 050 with an "S" rank. The Stealth Camouflage Design Specs and Metamaterials Technology skill (Extra Ops 049) are required.
Infinity Bandanna Rank 1: Complete Extra Ops 119 with an "S" rank. This item gives unlimited ammunition. The Infinity Bandanna Design Specs are required.

See women their underwear

  • Earn an "S" rank on the "Date with Paz" mission to see her in her underwear.
  • Go to the "Staff Management" screen at Mother Base. Look for Amanda, Dr. Strangelove, Cecile then press Triangle(2) to see them in their underwear.

Paz's diary

Defeat the harder versions of the A.I. Bosses. You can find the diary tapes inside the A.I. pods when you collect the boards.

More...

Strategy guides from GameFAQs

Reviews

Discussions